Lehrstuhl für Fischkrankheiten und Fischereibiologie
print

Links und Funktionen

Navigationspfad


Inhaltsbereich

Scientific Program

AquacultureBiosecurity Special Session I (June 29., 2017)
Contributed Papers
TimeSpeakerPresentation Title (Moderator Palić / Scarfe)
09:00 Andre Vosloo AQUATIC ANIMAL HEALTH MONITORING WITHIN THE BIOMARKER FRAMEWORK
09:20 Reginald Blaylock FIELD TESTING A NEW DIAGNOSTIC ASSAY FOR Amyloodinium ocellatum
09:40 Elisa Mwega ISOLATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF FLAVOBACTERIACEAE FROM NILE TILAPIA IN TANZANIA.
10:00 Brett MacKinnon THE EPIDEMIOLOGY OF ULCER DISEASE OF ATLANTIC SALMON Salmo salar IN ATLANTIC CANADA
10:20 Malcolm Dickson TILAPIA LAKE VIRUS AND ‘SUMMER MORTALITY’ SYNDROME IN EGYPT
Break10:40 - 11:10Presentation Title (Moderator Scarfe / Palić)
11:10 David Straus USE OF PERACETIC ACID TO DISINFECT WATER: TOXICITY TO FISH
11:30 Bukola Okunade THE EFFECTS OF POLLUTION ON FISH HEALTH AND THE MORPHOLGICAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL CHANGES IN FISH
11:50 Magdalena Podolska SKIN ULCERS IN COD Gadus morhua FROM THE SOUTHERN BALTIC SEA
12:10 Maxwell Barson OCCURRENCE OF TRICHODINID PARASITES OF WILD AND CULTURED Oreochromis niloticus AND Coptodon rendalli IN LAKE KARIBA, ZIMBABWE
Lunch12:30 - 11:10Presentation Title (Moderator Palić / Scarfe)
14:00 Shaft Nengu AQUATIC ANIMAL HEALTH STATUS IN BOTSWANA
14:20 Isaac Mulei FIRST DETECTION OF INFECTIOUS HEMATOPOIETIC NECROSIS VIRUS IN FARMED RAINBOW TROUT IN KENYA
14:40 Álvaro Sánchez-Arévalo* USEFULNESS OF PHYTOBIOTIC FOR SAPROLEGNIASIS CONTROL IN FRESHWATER FISH
15:00 Eman Zahran El-Naggar SAPROLEGNIOSIS IN NILE TILAPIA Oreochromis niloticus: IDENTIFICATION, MOLECULAR CHARACTERIZATION AND PHYLOGENETIC ANALYSIS OF TWO NOVEL PATHOGENIC Saprolegnia spp. STRAINS
Break15:20 - 15:40Presentation Title (Moderator Scarfe / Palić)
15:40 Nevien Abdelkhalek MASS MORTALITIES ASSOCIATED WITH ISOPODA INFESTATION AS A RESULT OF UNCONTROLLED BIOSECURITY MEASURES IN LAKE QARUN, EGYPT
16:00 Sitokozile Sibanda PRELIMINARY SOCIO-ECONOMIC FINDINGS FROM ASSESSMENT OF THE EPIZOOTIC ULCERATIVE SYNDROME (EUS) DISEASE IN FINFISH IN ZIMBABWE
16:20 Thomas Murphy STUDY TO MAP AQUATIC ANIMAL DISEASES IN NORTH AFRICA
16:40 John Walakira MAPPING AQUATIC ANIMAL DISEASES IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
17:00 Gillian Taylor ASSESSING THE CURRENT STATUS OF DIAGNOSTIC CAPACITY AND DISEASES OF ECONOMIC CONCERN IN SOUTH AFRICA’S FARMED TILAPIA (Oreochromis spp.)
AquacultureBiosecurity Special Session II (June 30., 2017)
Invited Speakers
TimeSpeakerPresentation Title (Moderator Palić / Scarfe)
09:00 James A. Roth EVOLVING APPROACH TO BIOSECURITY IN THE U.S. POULTRY AND LIVESTOCK INDUSTRIES
09:20 Randall Brummett ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE ON AQUACULTURE DEVELOPMENT
09:40 Rohana Subasinghe FAO’S APPROACH TO AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY
10:00 David Scarfe GLOBAL EDUCATION EFFORTS TO ENSURE AN AQUATIC VETERINARY WORKFORCE TO ASSIST AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY
10:20 David Scarfe GLOBAL EDUCATION EFFORTS TO ENSURE AN AQUATIC VETERINARY WORKFORCE TO ASSIST AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY
Break10:40 -11:10Presentation Title (Moderator Palić / Scarfe)
11:10 Stian Johnsen OIE’S APPROACH TO AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY
11:30 Stian Johnsen OIE’S APPROACH TO AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY
11:50 David Scarfe IMPLEMENTING PRACTICAL BIOSECURITY THAT MEETS OIE STANDARDS AND REGULATIONS FOR CONTAGIOUS DISEASES PREVENTION, CONTROL AND ERADICATION – AN OVERVIEW
12:10 David Scarfe IMPLEMENTING PRACTICAL BIOSECURITY THAT MEETS OIE STANDARDS AND REGULATIONS FOR CONTAGIOUS DISEASES PREVENTION, CONTROL AND ERADICATION – AN OVERVIEW
Lunch12:30 - 14:00Presentation Title (Moderator Scarfe / Palić)
14:00 Dušan Palić IDENTIFYING DISEASE HAZARDS AND DETERMINING RISKS AND IMPACTS OF DISEASE ON AN AQUACULTURE OPERATION
14:20 Grace Karreman DETERMINATION AND MITIGATION OF RISKS OF DISEASE PATHOGEN/INTRODUCTION INTO AQUATIC ANIMAL FACILITIES: CASE SCENARIO
14:40 Ian Gardner THE ROLE OF DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES AND DIAGNOSTIC TESTS IN AQUACULTURE DISEASE SURVEILLANCE
15:00 Larry Hamell DETERMINING DISEASE PRESENCE/ABSENCE THROUGH DIAGNOSTIC TESTING, SURVEILLANCE AND MONITORING
15:20 Lori Gustafson INTEGRATING EXPERT JUDGMENT IN VETERINARY EPIDEMIOLOGY: EXAMPLE GUIDANCE FOR DISEASE FREEDOM SURVEILLANCE
Break15:40 - 16:00Presentation Title (Moderator Scarfe / Palić)
16:00 Kathleen Hartman THE U.S. APPROACH FOR DEVELOPING COMMERCIAL AQUACULTURE HEALTH PROGRAM STANDARDS
16:20 David Huchzermeyer PRACTICAL IMPLEMENTATION OF INTERNATIONAL AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY REQUIREMENTS
16:40 David Huchzermeyer PRACTICAL IMPLEMENTATION OF INTERNATIONAL AQUACULTURE BIOSECURITY REQUIREMENTS
17:00 Dušan Palić
David Scarfe
AUDITING, ASSURING AND CERTIFYING DISEASE FREEDOM
Wrap-up: Schedule for Finfish Biosecurity Workshop: Table-top and On-Farm Exercises

Aquaculture

Biosecurity Workshop

Workshop Day 1 (July 1., 2017., Table-top Exercises)

Workshop workbooks, literature and software will be provided; participants bring own laptops)

TimeInstructors and FacilitatorsWorkbook and short presentations will supplement information provided during June 29-30, World Aquaculture Special Session
07:30Meet and GreetLight breakfast available
08:00 Palić Introductions; Workshop Objectives, Workbook Manual, Biosecurity Principles
08:30 Scarfe Exercise 1: Working as a veterinary/animal health team;
09:00 Stander and Calver Exercise 2: Gathering information about an epidemiologic unit (farm)
09:30 Palić and Scarfe Exercise 3: Identifying and prioritizing disease hazards
10:15BreakLight snacks and drinks
10:30 Scarfe and Palić Exercise 4: Determining risks and impacts of diseases
11:00 Palić and Scarfe Exercise 5: Determining and Mitigating Critical Control Points for Disease Entry/Exit
11:30 Team reporters Team Conclusion Summaries:
  Priority Disease Hazards;
  Disease Risks and Impacts identified;
  Critical Control Point and Remediation
12:00LunchProvided on site
13:00 Huchzermeyer and Taylor Exercise 6: Disease Clinical Evaluation and Diagnostic Tests
13:30 Scarfe and Palić Exercise 7: Developing Contingency Plans
14:00 Hammell and Gardner Exercise 8: Interpreting Diagnostic Results for Presence/Absence of Disease
14:45BreakLight snacks and drinks
15:00 Gardner and Hammell Exercise 9: Epidemiologic Disease Sampling, Surveillance and Monitoring
16:00 Palić and Scarfe Exercise 10: Auditing anf Certifying Disease Freedom
16:30 Team Reporters

Team Conclusion Summaries:
  Clinical Evaluation and Diagnostic Tests;
  Contingency Plans;
  Sampling, Surveillance, Auditing and Disease Presence/Absence Certification

17:30 Scarfe and Palić Plans for On-farm Biosecurity Evaluation

Aquaculture


Biosecurity Workshop


Day 2 (July 2., 2017., On-Farm Evaluation)

Bus transportation to Nembwe Fish Farm (Koelenhof, Stellenbosch) and box lunches will be provided

TimeActivityParticipants evaluate working farm using information from biosecurity presentations and table-top exercises
7:30Bus transportTravel from Convention Center to Aquaculture Operation
8:30 Operations Manager Introduction: Obtain disease history and determine disease hazards, risks and impacts of diseases for the farm
09:00 Teams + Facilitator Evaluate operation: Identify Operation Disease Hazards and Determine Risks and Impacts of Disease for the farm
09:30 Teams + Facilitator Demonstration: Clinical diagnostic exams and sampling for the farm
10:30 Teams + Facilitator Evaluate Operation: Identify and Determine Remedial Actions for Critical Points for Disease Entry/Exit; Determine Appropriate Contingency Plans for the farm
12:00LunchLunch will be provided on site
13:00 Teams + Facilitator Team Discussion: Optimal Surveillance, Monitoring, Diagnostic Testing, Auditing Programs for the farm
14:30 Team reporters

Team Conclusion Summaries:
  Outline plans for disease sampling, testing and surveillance, auditing and certifying disease freedom for this farm;

Open Discussion:
  Strengths and weakness of each teams approach for implementing a biosecurity program for this farm

16:30Travelfrom Aquaculture Operation to Convention Center

 

 

Verantwortlich für den Inhalt: Prof. Dr. Dusan Palic, Director, IAVBC